Changes to Citizenship Requirements - IRCC

Changes to Citizenship Requirements - IRCC

Here is information for all who are working in Refugee and Newcomer ministry and for those who visit this site looking for information regarding the Diocese of New Westminster as SAH.

Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has communicated the following changes as of October 11, 2017

Resettled refugees are now able to apply for citizenship if they have been in Canada for 1,095 days (3 years) out of 5 years before applying. The changes will also include filing taxes for three out of five years, which will match the new physical presence requirement. Only applicants between the ages of 18 and 54 will need to meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship. The language requirement includes a Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 certificate from an IRCC approved institution or a High School diploma, transcripts or a post-secondary degree or diploma.

For more information click here: Changes to Citizenship Act as a Result of Bill C-6

The RSTP Bulletin of October 6, 2017 is linked below.

Available Files to Download

To download, right-click the file and select "Save link as".